Client connection ignore maximum number of TCP connections

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
Keis
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:49 am

Client connection ignore maximum number of TCP connections

Post by Keis » Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:43 am

Problems as subject, both client and server build number 9045.

what's happened:
I have a profile setup to make 32 TCP connections, when i try to connection at the first time, it works.

But after a disconnection and attempted to connect to the same server again, the client manager ignore the number of TCP connections setting, remains to maximum numbers of only 2 at anytime.

I also notice the VoIP/QOS function is also disabled by unknown reason when the connection settings being ignored.

I have to remove the profile completely and import it again to make it work with 32 TCP connections, and then it ignore the settings again after the first attempt.

I think it's a bug, somethings wrong after build 9035, since i don't have this problem before when i was on the build number of 9035.

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Client connection ignore maximum number of TCP connectio

Post by cedar » Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:27 am

I think your client connect with UDP mode.
UDP mode is better efficient than TCP.

If you want to use TCP I absolutely, please try to append '/tcp' to destination host name to be sure using TCP connection.

Keis
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:49 am

Re: Client connection ignore maximum number of TCP connectio

Post by Keis » Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:37 am

i'm confused, where should i put '/tcp' in the profile properties?
after the destination server host name like this?
www.hostname.com /tcp

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Client connection ignore maximum number of TCP connectio

Post by cedar » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:45 am

Yes.
In VPN client account setting, set destination server host name like as 'vpn123456789.softether.net/tcp'. (blank is not needed between hostname and option.)

Post Reply