Softether giving DHCP to local clients

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
innovateusa
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Softether giving DHCP to local clients

Post by innovateusa » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:36 pm

We've setup softether on our active directory server. We do use the split tunnel feature with the Virtual DHCP enabled. Here is our SecureNAT config: https://imgur.com/a/2kvhjsG

The 192.168.30.1 DNS address is getting randomly applied to random local workstations. Those workstations don't have softether installed, so they should be getitng DHCP from the Windows DHCP server, not softether. Is there a setting I need to adjust to make sure that happens?

raafat
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:21 pm

Re: Softether giving DHCP to local clients

Post by raafat » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:11 pm

Hello there! I guess you need configure some kind of bridging(hubs in terms of SE). May you elaborate more on your issues and if you can make a diagram describing the setup would be much better.

innovateusa
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Softether giving DHCP to local clients

Post by innovateusa » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:09 pm

Sure, sorry for the ugly drawing:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/g7gWxD4EYpGv2FVw6'

It doesn't seem to have anything to do with split tunneling, as I have it turned off on another client and they have the same issue.
If you look in the bottom right corner, this is a workstation that is randomly getting 192.168.1.30 as the DNS resolver, instead of 192.168.1.3 that everything else uses.

I would think softether would only give out ip's for vpn users, but it seems to do it sporadically for local desktops too. All of a sudden someone's internet will stop working, we'll see there dns is now 192.168.1.30, and if we reboot it goes back to 192.168.1.3.

innovateusa
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Softether giving DHCP to local clients

Post by innovateusa » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:13 pm

I wonder if changing the subnet of the virtual nic would help, from 192.168.1.30 to 192.168.50.30 or something?
That or maybe the options applied to clients (optional), maybe I can clear those fields?

innovateusa
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Softether giving DHCP to local clients

Post by innovateusa » Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:51 pm

Anyone else have this issue?

Post Reply